Breaking News

From the Alabama Sports Writers / By Dennis VictoryASWA-color

Sports Writers announce All-State Softball Team

Published 1:05am Saturday, June 8, 2013

MONTGOMERY – Dothan’s Kasey Cooper and Daphne’s Payton Grantham have been here before.

The two earned a third straight selection to the Alabama Sports Writers Association Super All-State softball team while Cherokee County’s Tori Davis and Hatton’s Hillary Carpenter are two-time selections.

The Super All-State team heads the ASWA All-State softball team released today. Miss Softball will be announced at the yearly ASWA banquet, held Sunday at Jacksonville State University.

Cooper earned her fourth straight first-team all-state selection and was also named the Class 6A Player of the Year for the second straight time. She was recently named the state’s Gatorade Player of the Year.

Grantham is a three-time Class 6A first-teamer while being named the class Hitter of the Year in 2011 and this season.

Davis has been a member of the Class 4A team as well as the class Player of the Year each of the past two seasons.

Carpenter is a four-time Class 2A all-state selection while earning a spot on the Super All-State team in 2011 and this year. The senior was class Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year each of the past three seasons.

The Super All-State team is highlighted by eight pitchers among the 10 players with only Grantham and Kameron Carter of Sardis selected as position players.

 

2013 ASWA SOFTBALL ALL-STATE

Super All-State

Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Kameron Carter, Sardis

Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Whitney Gillespie, Pelham

Emily Glover, Scottsboro

Cara Goodwin, Good Hope

Peyton Grantham, Daphne

Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden

Holly Ward, Haleyville

 

CLASS 6A

P – Devin Brown, Theodore, Jr.

P – Kasey Cooper, Dothan, Sr.

P – Whitney Gillespie, Pelham, Sr.

P – Rebecca Hein, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

C – Courtney Shea, Mountain Brook, Jr.

1B – Sam Cummings, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

2B – Jordan Bullock, Sparkman, Jr.

SS – Peyton Grantham, Daphne, Sr.

3B – Caroline Hardy, Vestavia Hills, So.

OF – Rebecca Blitz, Mountain Brook, Jr.

OF – Jana Korak, Sparkman, Sr.

OF – Emily Woodruff, Albertville, Jr.

UTL – Tyler Harrison, Baker, Sr.

UTL – Meg Willis, Sparkman, Sr.

DH – Kaitlyn Bannister, Albertville, Sr.

DH – Caroline Seitz, Oak Mountain, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Hitter of the Year: Peyton Grantham, Daphne

Player of the Year: Kasey Cooper, Dothan

Coach of the Year: Bruce Hamilton, Austin

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Allie Kelley, Central-Phenix City, So.; Caitlyn Hayden, Buckhorn, Sr.; Allison Freeman, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Grey Adams, Fairhope, Sr.; Haley Crumpton, Thompson, So.

Catcher: Aly Smith, Smiths Station, Fr.; Denise Anderson, Dothan, Sr.

First base: Ellison Barrett, Florence, Fr.; Toni Anderson, Dothan, Jr.

Second base: Mary Catherine Nichols, Hoover, So.; Shelby Brown, Hueytown, Jr.

Shortstop: Bevia Robinson, Sparkman, Jr.

Third base: Sydney Booker , Bob Jones, Jr.; Kristian Foster, Pelham, Jr.

Outfield: Mallory Malone, Austin, Sr.; Desiree Morrow, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Mary Hannah Smith, Baker, Fr.; Hannah Brown, Fairhope, So.

Utility: Cydney Sizemore, Dothan, 8th; Sami Story, Northridge, Jr.; Chelsey Deloney, Gardendale, Sr.

Designated hitter: Jessie Rice, Sparkman, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

P – Emily Glover, Scottsboro, Sr.

P – Claire Graves, Southside-Gadsden, So.

P – Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden, Sr.

P – Allison Pickett, Saraland, So.

C – Taylor Wascavage, Hartselle, So.

1B – Haley Willis, Muscle Shoals, Jr.

2B – Kelly Campbell, Scottsboro, So.

SS – Kaleigh Todd, McAdory, Jr.

3B – Katie Parr, Hayden, Jr.

OF – Lexus Burrows, Valley, Fr.

OF – Victoria Draper, Lawrence County, Sr.

OF – Shelby Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

UTL – Morgan Reed, Briarwood, Jr.

UTL – Tyler Winkler, Faith Academy, Jr.

DH – Dayla Gulledge, Rehobeth, So.

DH – Whitney Jordan, Athens, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Caitlin Kirkland, Hayden

Hitter of the Year: Victoria Draper, Lawrence County

Player of the Year: Emily Glover, Scottsboro

Coach of the Year: John Simmons, Hayden

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jada Hayes, Hartselle, So.; Ashlee Swindle, Curry, Fr.

Catcher: Kaitlyn Caldwell, Scottsboro, Jr.; Mallory Smith, Rehobeth, Sr.

First base: Kayla Faulk, Hartselle, Sr.; Mackensie Williams, St. Paul’s, Sr.

Second base: Tori McDaniel, Lawrence County, Sr.; Rachel Walz, Briarwood, Fr.

Shortstop: Whitney Woodard, Lawrence County, Sr.

Third base: Baylee Holt, Hartselle, Sr.; Kaitlyn Paschal, Shelby County, Jr.

Outfield: Megan Spurlock, Eufaula, Sr.; Savannah Thomas , Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Brooke Slaten, Scottsboro, Sr.

Utility: Brianna Buie, Shelby County, Sr.

Designated hitter: Taylor Bahos, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Tanner Earley, Springville, Sr.

 

CLASS 4A

P – Tori Davis, Cherokee County, Sr.

P – Sally Jordan, Clarke County, Fr.

P – Caitlin Perry, Alabama Christian, So.

P – Holly Ward, Haleyville, Jr.

C – Madison Millsaps, Cherokee County, Jr.

1B – Savanna Whitt, Ardmore, So.

2B – Jordan Entrekin, Corner, Sr.

SS – Kameron Carter, Sardis, Sr.

3B – Callie Pendley, Haleyville, Sr.

OF – Bailey Nelson, Central-Florence, Jr

OF – Christian Rhodes, Locust Fork, Sr.

OF – Jaycie Walker, Headland, Fr.

UTL – Tanner Brown, Oak Grove, Jr.

UTL – Haven Campbell, Madison County, Jr.

DH – Becca Hartley, Charles Henderson, Sr.

DH – Amy Persinger, Dallas County, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Hitter of the Year: Kameron Carter, Sardis

Player of the Year: Tori Davis, Cherokee County

Coach of the Year: Laura Ledgewood, Central-Florence

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Raina Lanier, Beauregard, Jr.; Mandi Woodruff, Bibb County, Sr.; Bethany Chamblee, Sardis, Sr.; Madison McCormack, Corner, Sr.

Catcher: Kendall Cox, Holtville, Sr.

First base: Olivia Hudson, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Erin Benson, Oak Grove, Jr.

Second base: Maggie Mills, Alabama Christian, Sr.

Shortstop: Darbie Rosser, Cherokee County, Sr.

Third base: Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, 8th; Abby Faulkner, Alabama Christian, Jr.

Outfield: Perri Gilbert, Haleyville, Jr.; Allison Moore, Ashford, Sr.; Kylee Carter, Beauregard, So.

Utility: Jennifer Schroeder, Wilson, Sr.; Kelsey Ard, West Blocton, Sr.

Designated hitter: Hannah Sparks, Thomasville, Jr.

 

CLASS 3A

P – Cara Goodwin, Good Hope, Sr.

P – Madi Moore, Winfield, So.

P – Megan Smith, Pisgah, Jr.

P – Taylor West, Saks, Sr.

C – Jamie McGuire, Glencoe, Sr.

1B – Anna Gayle Norris, Gordo, Sr.

2B – Lauren Walker, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

SS – Chandler Dare, American Christian, Sr.

3B – Lillie McCrary, Pisgah, So.

OF – Reagan Malone, Northside, Fr.

OF – Quincey Nance, Pisgah, Sr.

OF – Claire Wilder, Trinity, Jr.

UTL – Haley Barnette, Northside, Fr.

UTL – Faith Sims, Cordova, So.

DH – Micaela Beck, Winfield, Jr.

DH – Abbie Ellison, Leeds, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor West, Saks

Hitter of the Year: Jamie McGuire, Glencoe

Player of the Year: Cara Goodwin, Good Hope

Coach of the Year: Wayne Harris, Good Hope

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jordan Sims, Glencoe, Sr.; Sydney O’Connor, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Catcher: Hope Houser, Pisgah, Sr.; Syndey Sanders, West Morgan, Fr.; Karley Watts, Northside, Sr.

First base: Paige Taylor, Straughn, So.; Alannah Henke, Good Hope, Jr.; Sam Riley, Winfield, Jr.

Second base: Meagan Osment, American Christian, Sr.

Shortstop: Kirstin Wood, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Third base: Kayla Tillman, Good Hope, Sr.; Kat Darnell, Deshler, Sr.; Laiken Free, Opp, Jr.

Outfield: Annie Willis , Westminster Christian, 8th; Rachel Skelton, American Christian, Sr.; Emma Atkinson, Winfield, Jr.; Octavia Thompson, Opp, Sr.

Utility: Augie Pena, Geneva, Sr.

Designated hitter: Macayla Kelley, Slocomb, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

P – Courtney Blevins, Ider, So.

P – Hillary Carpenter, Hatton, Sr.

P – Brittney Howle, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P – Ginny Woodham, Wicksburg, Sr.

C – Carey Grace Peebles, Hatton, Sr.

1B – Shelby Vinson, Goshen, Sr.

2B – Megan McCullough, Sand Rock, Sr.

SS – Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr.

3B – Danya Snead, Hatton, Sr.

OF – Victoria Crumpton, Hatton, Sr.

OF – Nicole Hoots, Prattville Christian, So.

OF – Breanna LaRue, Fyffe, Sr.

UTL – Bailee Dempsey, Houston Academy, 8th

UTL – Joise Page, Washington County, 8th

DH – Madison Smith, Sand Rock, Jr.

DH – Emily Snyder , Ariton, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year, Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Hitter of the Year, Carey Grace Peebles, Hatton

Player of the Year, Hillary Carpenter, Hatton

Coach of the Year, Brian Callaway, Mobile Christian

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Brittney Minor, Leroy, Fr.; Rilee White, Cold Springs , Fr.; Hannah Hassell, Lamar County, Jr.;McKenna Morgan, Sand Rock, Fr.

Catcher: Biranda Greathouse, Wicksburg, Sr.; Gabrielle Callaway, Mobile Christian, Fr.

First base: Maegan Stanfield, Prattville Christian, Jr.

Second base: Taylor Willis, Reeltown, Sr.

Shortstop: Abbey Fleenor, Hale County, Sr.; Taylor Rogers, Sand Rock, Sr.; Marissa Davis, Cherokee, Sr.; Sara Beth Brown, Houston Academy, Sr.

Third base: Elizabeth Thompson, Leroy, Sr.

Outfield: Reaghan Turner, Mobile Christian, So.; Nicole McInerney, Ariton, Sr.

Utility: Morgan Burbage, Prattville Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Jessica Turman, Lamar County, Sr.

 

CLASS 1A

P – Peyton Barthel, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

P – Alyssa Caver, Kinston, Jr.

P – Grayson Culverson, Parrish, Sr.

P – Lily Ritzel, Florala, Fr.

C – Reagan Tittle, Lynn, Jr.

1B – Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, 8th

2B – Madison Weeks, Kinston, Jr.

SS – Heather Smart, Spring Garden, Sr.

3B – Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, 8th

OF – Lauren Hammett, Gaylesville, Fr.

OF – Savannah Jones, Parrish, Sr.

OF – Hannah Olinger, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

UTL – Shelby Palmer, Tharptown, So.

UTL – Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, 8th

DH – Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr.

DH – Katie McGinnis, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Grayson Culverson, Parrish

Hitter of the Year: Christy Cox, Collinsville

Player of the Year: Peyton Barthel, Decatur Heritage

Coach of the Year: Chris Harris, Parrish

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Hannah Herren, Berry, So.

Catcher: Emily Mock, Kinston, Sr.

First base: Karlie Milligan, Berry, Fr.; Kaityln Vandiver, Tharptown, Fr.

Second base: Jessica Smart, Spring Garden, Fr.

Shortstop: Makenze Morgan, Parrish, Jr.

Third base: Arielle Jones, Collinsville, 8th

Outfield: Terra Gwin, Berry, Sr.; Madison Sides, Spring Garden, Fr.; Anna Elmore, Kinston, Fr.

Utility: Katlyn Sides, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Emma Herren, Berry, Sr.

 

AISA

P – Kiley Dunagan, Clarke Prep, Sr.

P – Andrea Edmonds, Marengo Academy, So.

P – Allison Galle, Ashford Academy, Jr.

P – Chelsea Jones, Lakeside, Jr.

C – Cailah Niles, Glenwood, Jr.

1B – Paige Hill, Lowndes, Jr.

2B – Chandler Stenz, Marengo Academy, Jr.

SS –Jesi Garrett, Macon-East, Fr.

3B – Mallory McCurdy, Lowndes, Jr.

OF – Abby Smith, Macon-East, Jr.

OF – Taylor Barley, Marengo Academy, Sr.

OF – Chassiti Kimbrell, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

UTL–Kaylyn Ingram, Kingwood Christian, Sr.

UTL – Devin Kennedy, Macon-East, So.

DH – Kelsey Hartley, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

DH – Kendall Veach, Morgan Academy, So.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Kiley Dunagan, Clarke Prep

Hitter of the Year: Kaylyn Ingram, Kingwood Christian

Player of the Year: Paige Hill, Lowndes

Coach of the Year: Danny Stenz, Marengo Academy

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Brittany Ledbetter, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.; Macey Tucker, Glenwood, Jr.

Catcher: Jessica Gallardo, Lowndes, So.; Ressa Holifield, Marengo Academy, Sr.

First base: McKenna Gillespie, Springwood, 8th

Second base: Caity Jo Lee, Edgewood Academy, 8th

Shortstop: Katie Tucker, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Kendall Jonseoff, Kingwood Christian, Sr.; Kasey Grant, Lakeside, So.

Third base: Blair Holsembeck, Kingwood Christian, Sr.;

Outfield: Abby Ray, Lowndes, 8th; Olivia Watts, Morgan Academy, Sr.

Utility: Jesse Dunn, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Lake Lolley, Clarke Prep, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Laken Harvey, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Mari-Beth Baker, Macon-East, So.; Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, So.

Editor's Picks

Borden